Commander-in-Chief and Staff |
|||
Title: |
Name: |
Residence: |
Office: |
Commander-in-Chief |
J. M. Rusk |
Viroqua |
Governor |
Brigadier General |
Chand. P. Chapman |
Madison |
Adjutant General |
Brigadier General |
Thomas Reynolds |
Madison |
Quartermaster General |
Brigadier General |
Henry Palmer |
Janesville |
Surgeon General |
Colonel |
Edwin E. Woodman |
Baraboo |
Aide-de-Camp and Chief Engineer |
Colonel |
Gotlieb Schweitzer |
Milwaukee |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel |
William C. Bailey |
Green Bay |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel |
H. D. Farquharson |
Boscobel |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel |
W. S. Stanley |
Milwaukee |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel |
L. J. Rusk |
Viroqua |
Aide-de-Camp and Military Secretary |
First Battalion Commander and StaffThe First Battalion consisted of Janesville Guard, Bower City Rifles, Beloit City Guard, Delevan Guard and Custer Rifles. |
|||
Name: |
Rank: |
Residence: |
Commissioned: |
W. B. Britton |
Lieutenant Colonel |
Janesville |
May 27, 1880 |
H. H. McLenegan |
Major |
Beloit |
May 27, 1880 |
G. G. Chittenden |
Surgeon |
Janesville |
April 16, 1881 |
M. A. Newman |
Adjutant |
Janesville |
Feb. 1, 1879 |
C. E. Jones |
Quartermaster |
Beloit |
April 16, 1881 |
Second Battalion Commander and StaffThe Second Battalion consisted of Oshkosh Guards, Oshkosh Rifles, Fond du Lac Guards and Evergreen City Guards. |
|||
Name: |
Rank: |
Residence: |
Commissioned: |
Gabe Bouck |
Lieutenant Colonel |
Oshkosh |
Feb. 19, 1881 |
C. A. Born |
Major |
Sheboygan |
Feb. 19, 1881 |
F. J. Wilkie |
Surgeon |
Fond du Lac |
Feb. 19, 1881 |
John Keneally |
Quartermaster | Green Bay |
Feb. 19, 1881 |
Third Battalion Commander and StaffThe Third Battalion consisted of Governor's Guard, of La Crosse, La Crosse Light Guard, Unity Guard, Sherman Guard and Mauston Light Guard. |
|||
Name: |
Rank: |
Residence: |
Commissioned: |
M. J. Moore |
Lieutenant Colonel |
La Crosse |
May 19, 1881 |
B. F. Parker |
Major |
Mauston |
May 19, 1881 |
D. R. Freeman |
Surgeon |
Jul. 18, 1881 |
Fourth Battalion Commander and StaffThe Fourth Battalion consisted of Governor's Guard, of Madison, Lake City Guard, Guppey Guard, Watertown Rifles and Burchard Guard. |
|||
Name: |
Rank: |
Residence: |
Commissioned: |
Chand. P. Chapman |
Lieutenant Colonel |
Madison |
May 19, 1881 |
W. C. Spalding |
Surgeon |
Watertown |
Jun. 14, 1881 |
William Helm |
Adjutant |
Madison |
Jun. 14, 1881 |
E. C. Carnagie |
Quartermaster | Portage |
Jun. 14, 1881 |
Military Companies
|
||||||
Name
of Company: |
Captain: |
First
Lieutenant: |
Second
Lieutenant: |
Where
Organized: |
When
Organized: |
Strength
at Last Muster: |
Appleton Light Infantry |
J. H. Marston |
H. C. Sloan |
D. C. Pavey |
Appleton |
Oct. 27, 1881 |
75 |
Beloit City Guard |
C. H. Parmely |
E. J. Bending |
M. T. Bois | Beloit | Aug. 31, 1877 | 88 |
Bayfield Rifles |
R. D. Pike |
J. T. Gargnon |
F. M. Herrick |
Bayfield |
Feb. 5, 1873 |
58 |
Bower City Rifles |
J. B. La Grange |
John Andrews | C. E. Brown |
Janesville |
Aug. 18, 1878 |
73 |
Burchard Guards |
O. F. Weaver |
F. F. Congdon |
John Carroll |
Beaver Dam |
Sept. 27, 1880 |
75 |
Custer Rifles |
J. E. Bassett |
J. D. Hogan | J. J. Rogers |
Whitewater |
July 7, 1877 |
65 |
Delavan Guards |
Menson Vedder | C. T. Isham |
R. J. Wilson |
Delavan |
April 26, 1880 |
60 |
Evergreen City Guard |
C. A. Born |
H. W. Tresfer | Robert Sym |
Sheboygan |
Nov. 4, 1877 |
88 |
Fond du Lac Guard |
S. L. Brasted |
C. J. Hunter | C. E. Dickinson |
Fond du Lac |
April 7, 1880 |
73 |
Governor's Guard |
Chas. Wedelstedt |
John Heyl |
Geo. Neckerman |
Madison |
May 15, 1875 |
64 |
Governor's Guard |
F. J. Toeller |
F. X. Weigel | Hedry Muth |
La Crosse |
Aug. 1, 1873 |
74 |
Guppey Guard |
J. C. Britt |
H. W. Orthman |
J. B. Mills |
Portage |
June 23, 1877 |
82 |
Germania Guard |
C. H. Mueller |
Karl Krueger |
Wm. Abraham |
Wausau |
Jan. 10, 1875 |
57 |
Garfield Guard |
George E. Smith |
P. J. Rice |
J. Zimmermann |
Racine |
Aug. 3, 1881 |
72 |
Janesville Guards |
H. A. Smith |
M. A. Newman |
C. F. Glass |
Janesville |
Aug. 5, 1878 |
76 |
Kosciusko Guard |
F. J. Borchardt |
Lucas Michalski |
Martin Schubert |
Milwaukee |
Sept. 2, 1874 |
68 |
La Crosse Light Guard |
F. A. Copeland | W. B. Webb |
M. J. Pitkin |
La Crosse |
Aug. 13, 1878 |
82 |
Lake City Guards |
C. P. Chapman |
C. L. F. Kellogg |
A. L. Burdick |
Madison |
May 27, 1879 |
67 |
Lincoln Guard |
A. F. Dallman |
C. W. G. Miller |
Wm. Miller |
Milwaukee |
May 2, 1881 |
67 |
Light Horse Squadron |
W. A. Collins |
George W. Peck |
Geo. J. Schoeffel |
Milwaukee |
April 26, 1880 |
66 |
Ludington Guard |
T. J. George |
G. R. Brewer |
H. E. Knapp |
Menomoniee |
Nov. 21, 1876 |
75 |
Manitowoc Volunteers |
F. Becker |
A. Schweitzer |
W. Menge |
Manitowoc |
July 18, 1868 |
65 |
Mauston Light Guard |
R. P. Powers | G. H. Winsor | Henry Schall |
Mauston |
Aug. 31, 1869 |
81 |
Oshkosh Guard |
W. H. Patton | H. W. Leach |
Otto Laab |
Oshkosh |
March 25, 1876 |
84 |
Oshkosh Rifles |
J. N. Ruby |
Frederick Herrick |
M. Minnahen |
Oshkosh |
April 8, 1880 |
61 |
Prairie City Guard |
F. N. Webster |
J. E. Follett |
L. S. Mason |
Ripon |
Dec. 2, 1881 |
66 |
Racine Light Guard |
F. M. Reed | J. T. Vaughan |
F. M. Roberts |
Racine |
Apr. 6, 1881 |
66 |
Ripon Rifles |
Hugo Schultz |
Ferd. Fihl |
Ed. Katt |
Ripon |
March 28, 1876 |
64 |
Rankin Guard |
W. H. Hemschemeyer |
Ole Benson |
Emil Baeusch |
Manitowoc |
Dec. 29, 1881 |
74 |
Sheridan Guard |
T. H. McGrath |
J. E. Coogan |
W. H. Halsey |
Milwaukee |
June 23, 1869 |
73 |
Sherman Guard |
J. W. Ferguson |
G. A. Ludington | Samuel Dixon |
Neillsville |
May 15, 1875 |
63 |
South Side Turner Rifles |
T. C. Traeumer |
Albert Blend |
George Schmele |
Milwaukee |
June 5, 1879 |
67 |
Unity Guards |
J. H. Cook |
G. W. Henderson | G. W Ghoca |
Unity |
Nov. 15, 1879 |
83 |
Watertown Rifles |
George Henze |
C. F. Zautner |
N. Bruegger |
Watertown |
July 5, 1880 |
66 |