Organization of the Wisconsin National Guard in 1883

Commander-in-Chief and Staff

Office: Rank:
Name: Residence:
Commander-in-Chief
Governor
Jeremiah M. Rusk Viroqua
Adjutant General
Brigadier General Chandler P. Chapman Madison
Quartermaster General
Brigadier General Jerome A. Watrous
Milwaukee
Surgeon General
Brigadier General Henry Palmer Janesville
Aide-de-Camp and Chief Engineer
Colonel Edwin E. Woodman Baraboo
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel Gotlieb Sweitzer Milwaukee
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel Willard C. Bailey Green Bay
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel Charles King
Madison
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel John D. Cleen
Galesville
Aide-de-Camp and Military Secretary
Colonel L. J. Rusk Viroqua
Aide-de-Camp to Quartmaster General
Captain
John W. Curran
Sparta


First Regiment

Headquarters, Janesville

Janesville Guards, Bower City Rifles, Custer Rifles, Delevan Guard, Beloit City Guard, Racine Light Guard, Garfield Guard and Monroe City Guard.
Colonel
W. B. Britton Janesville
April 6, 1882
Lieutenant Colonel
H. H. McLenegan Beloit
April 6, 1882
Major
Frank M. Reed
Racine
April 6, 1882
Surgeon Geo. C. Chittenden Janesville May 22, 1882
Assistant Surgeon
F. W. Byers
Monroe
May 22, 1882
Adjutant M. A. Newman Janesville Feb. 1, 1879
Quartermaster C. E. Jones Beloit April 16, 1881
Judge Advocate
J. W. Bates
Janesville
May 22, 1882


Second Regiment

Headquarters, Oshkosh

Manitowoc Volunteers, Oshkosh Guard, Evergreen City Guard, Ripon Rifles, Fond du Lac Guard, Oshkosh Rifles, Appleton Light Infantry, and Rankin Guard.
Colonel
Gabe Bouck Oshkosh
April 19, 1882
Lieutenant Colonel


Major
J. H. Marston
Appleton
April 19, 1882
Surgeon
F. J. Wilkie Oshkosh
April 19, 1882
Assistant Surgeon
L. A. Bishop
Fond du Lac
May 22, 1882
Adjutant
W. S. Wheeler
Oshkosh
April 19, 1882
Quartermaster
John Keneally Fond du Lac
Feb. 19, 1882
Judge Advocate
Emil Bauesch
Manitowoc
April 19, 1882


Third Battalion

Headquarters, La Crosse

Sherman Guard, Governor's Guard, of La Crosse, La Crosse Light Guard and Mauston Guard.
Lieutenant Colonel
M. T. Moore La Crosse
May 19, 1881
Major
B. F. Parker Mauston
June 24, 1881
Assistant Surgeon Chas. E. Rogers
La Crosse
July 3, 1882
Adjutant
Louis Tillmaus
La Crosse
June 24, 1881
Quartermaster
John R. Canon
Neillsville
June 24, 1882
Judge Advocate
Lewis J. Glass
Marshfield
March 28, 1882


Fourth Battalion

Headquarters, Madison

Governor's Guard, of Madison, Guppy Guard, Lake City Guard, Watertown Rifles and Burchard Guard.
Lieutenant Colonel
C. P. Chapman Madison
May 19, 1881
To January 2, 1882, when promoted Adjutant General.
Adjutant William Helm Madison June 14, 1881
To June 13, 1882, when promoted Captain Co. A, 4th Battalion.
Assistant Surgeon W. E. Spalding Watertown June 14, 1881
Quartermaster Geo. A. Carnagie Portage Oct. 13, 1880


Military Companies

Company:
Location:
Captain:
First Lieutenant:
Second Lieutenant:
Organized:
Co.
Reg.
Appleton Light Infantry
Appleton
W. H. Chilson
Henry Tillman
Oct. 27, 1881
G
2
Beloit City Guard
Beloit C. H. Parmely
E. J. Bending
W. T. Bois Aug. 31, 1877 E
1
Bower City Rifles
Janesville J. B. La Grange
John Andrews C. E. Brown
Aug. 18, 1878
B
1
Burchard Guard
Beaver Dam O. F. Weaver
F. F. Conydon
John Carroll
Oct. 4, 1880
E
4
Custer Rifles
Whitewater Allen F. Caldwell
Joel W. Richmond
Charles J. Walton
July 7, 1877
C
1
Delavan Guard
Delavan Horace L. Clark
R. J. Wilson I. Y. Fitzer, Jr.
April 27, 1880
D
1
Evergreen City Guard
Sheboygan C. A. Born
H. W. Trester
Nov. 24, 1877
C
2
Fond du Lac Guard
Fond du Lac S. L. Brasted
Jos. D. Radford
Anthony A. Kelly
April 9, 1880
E
2
Garfield Guard Racine James W. Greely
Fred A. Schwartz
M. A. Bowers
Aug. 30, 1881 G
1
Germania Guard Wausau Carl H. Mueller Karl Krueger Wm. Abraham Jan. 10, 1875 S*

Governor's Guard
Madison William Helm
John Heyl
Geo. Neckerman
Mar. 24, 1875
A
4
Governor's Guard
La Crosse F. J. Toeller
F. X. Wiegel Julius Kirchies
Aug. 1, 1873
B
3
Guppy Guard
Portage Volney E. Brewer
Geo. C. Carnagie
Thomas J. Wells
June 23, 1877
B
4
Janesville Guard
Janesville H. A. Smith
M. A. Newman
Charles F. Glass
Aug. 8, 1878
A
1
Kosciusko Guard
Milwaukee F. J. Borchardt
L. Nillhaelske
W. Schubert
Aug. 24, 1877
S*

La Crosse Light Guard
La Crosse F. A. Copeland F. H. Hankerson
Charles P. Crosby
Aug. 14, 1878
C
3
Lake City Guard
Madison C. P. Chapman
A. C. Burdick
May 27, 1879
C
4
Light Horse Squadron Milwaukee George J. Schoeffel
F. M. Montgomery
J. Knoernschild
April 27, 1880 S*

Lincoln Guard
Milwaukee A. F. Dahlman
C. W. G. Miller
William Miller
May 2, 1881
S*

Ludington Guard
Menomonie Thomas J. George
George R. Brewer

Jan. 16, 1877
S*

Manitowoc Volunteers
Manitowoc F. Becker
Henry Schweitzer
W. Menge
July 18, 1868
A
2
Mauston Light Guard
Mauston Henry Schall William P. Winsor Frank Underwood
Oct. 11, 1875
D
3
Monroe City Guard
Monroe
Samuel J. Lewis
Samuel P. Shadel
Andrew Arnott
Mar. 30, 1882
H
1
Oshkosh Guard
Oshkosh W. H. Patton H. W. Leach
Otto Laabs
March 25, 1876
B
2
Oshkosh Rifles
Oshkosh J. W. Ruby


April 8, 1880
F
2
Racine Light Guard
Racine George A. Graves
John T. Vaughan
F. M. Roberts
Apr. 6, 1881
F
1
Rankin Guard Manitowoc W. H. Hemschemeyer Ole Benson Emil Baeusch Dec. 29, 1881 I
2
Ripon Rifles
Ripon Hugo Schultz
Edward Kath H. E. Giese
March 28, 1878
D
2
Sherman Guard Neillsville J. W. Ferguson G. A. Ludington Samuel Dixon May 15, 1875 A
3
Sheridan Guard
Milwaukee W. P. O'Connor
John E. Coogan
Wm. H. Halsey
June 23, 1869
S*

South Side Turner Rifles
Milwaukee Geo. P. Traeumer
Albert B. Cuel
Herman Kloen
June 20, 1879
S*

Watertown Rifles
Watertown Albert Solliday
C. F. Zautner
Nich. Breugger
July 7, 1880
D
4
Wausau Light Guard
Wausau
J. D. Worner
Charles F. Crosby
Donald J. Murray
Dec. 30, 1882
S*

S* = Separate companies unassigned.

Source: 1883 Wisconsin Blue Book

Back to Wisconsin Military History

Contact Bravo Troop's Webmaster

since 25 September 2007