Organization of the Wisconsin National Guard in 1885

Commander-in-Chief and Staff

Office: Rank:
Name: Residence:
Commander-in-Chief
Governor
Jeremiah M. Rusk Viroqua
Adjutant General
Brigadier General Chandler P. Chapman Madison
Quartermaster General
Brigadier General Jerome A. Watrous
Milwaukee
Surgeon General
Brigadier General Henry Palmer Janesville
Acting Judge Advocate General
Colonel
Willard C. Bailey
Green Bay
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel Gotlieb Sweitzer Milwaukee
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
H. D. Farquharson
Lancaster
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
William S. Stanley
Milwaukee
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
Calvin E.  Morley
Viroqua
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
N. R. Nelson
La Crosse
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel Charles King
Milwaukee
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
Charles W. Chase
Madison
Aide-de-Camp and Military Secretary
Colonel Lycurgus J. Rusk Viroqua
Assistant Inspector General
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick A. Copeland
La Crosse
Aide-de-Camp to Quartmaster General
Captain
John W. Curran
Sparta


First Regiment

Headquarters, Janesville

Janesville Guards, Bower City Rifles, Custer Rifles, Delevan Guards, Beloit City Guards, Racine Light Guard, Monroe City Guard, Governor's Guard - Madison, and Darlington Rifles.
Colonel
William B. Britton Janesville
April 6, 1882
Lieutenant Colonel
H. H. McLenegan Beloit
April 6, 1882
Major
Samuel  J. Lewis
Monroe
April 3, 1884
Surgeon George G. Chittenden Janesville May 22, 1882
Assistant Surgeon
F. W. Byers
Monroe
May 22, 1882
Adjutant M. A. Newman Janesville Feb. 1, 1879
Quartermaster Joel W. Richmond
Whitewater Jan. 5, 1885
Judge Advocate
Joseph W. Bates
Janesville
May 22, 1882
Chaplain
Thomas W. McLean
Janesville
May 22, 1882


Second Regiment

Headquarters, Fond du Lac

Manitowoc Volunteers, Oshkosh Guards, Evergreen City Guards, Ripon Rifles, Fond du Lac Guards, Oshkosh Rifles, Appleton Light Infantry, Rankin Guard, Watertown Rifles, and Burchard Guard.
Colonel
Sumner L. Brasted
Fond du Lac
May 21, 1883
Lieutenant Colonel Worthie H. Patton
Oshkosh
May 21, 1883
Major
Anthony A. Kelly
Fond du Lac
Sept. 21, 1883
Surgeon
F. J. Wilkie Oshkosh
April 19, 1882
Assistant Surgeon
Llewellyn A. Bishop
Fond du Lac
May 22, 1882
Adjutant
Edward Foulkes
Fond du Lac
July 25, 1883
Quartermaster
Charles P. Richmond
Appleton
Jan. 22, 1883
Judge Advocate
H. E. Giese
Ripon
July 21, 1883
Chaplain
Thomas S. Johnson
Beaver Dam
Oct. 15, 1884


Third Regiment

Headquarters, La Crosse

Sherman Guard, Governor's Guard - La Crosse, La Crosse Light Guard, Mauston Light Guard, Germania Guard, Guppy Guard, Wausau Light Guard, Ludington Guard, Sparta Rifles, and Tomah Guards.
Colonel
M. T. Moore La Crosse
June 11, 1883
Lieutenant Colonel B. F. Parker Mauston June 11, 1883
Major
T. J. George
Menomonie
June 11, 1883
Surgeon
J. B. Edwards
Mauston
Nov. 17, 1884
Assistant Surgeon J. E. Garrey
Wausau
Nov. 17, 1884
Adjutant
Alfred F. Metzger
La Crosse
Oct. 23, 1883
Quartermaster
George A. Lugington
Neillsville
April 23, 1884
Judge Advocate
R. J. McBride
Neillsville June 11, 1883
Chaplain
James P. Galiger
Tomah
Sept. 20, 1884


Fourth Battalion

Headquarters, Milwaukee

Sheridan Guard, Kosciusko Guard, South Side Turner Rifles, and Lincoln Guard.
Major
Samuel C. Mower
Milwaukee
April 25, 1884
Assistant Surgeon Herman E. Hasse
Milwaukee
May 3, 1884
Adjutant Rollin B. Mallory
Milwaukee April 29, 1884
Quartermaster Henry G. Rogers
Milwaukee May 3, 1884
Judge Advocate
M. Almy Aldrich
Milwaukee
Aug. 15, 1884
Chaplain
Joseph W. Sanderson
Milwaukee
May 3, 1884


Military Companies

Company:
Location:
Captain:
First Lieutenant:
Second Lieutenant:
Organized:
Co.
Reg.
Appleton Light Infantry
Appleton Nathan E. Morgan
Charles P. Richmond
Michael E. Lennon
Oct. 27, 1881
G
2
Beloit City Guard
Beloit E. J. Bending W. T. Bois C. A. Smith
Aug. 31, 1877 E
1
Bower City Rifles
Janesville J. B. La Grange
Charles E. Brown L. H. Lee
Aug. 18, 1878
B
1
Burchard Guard
Beaver Dam O. F. Weaver
John Carroll E. E. Lewis
Oct. 4, 1880
K
2
Custer Rifles
Whitewater Allen F. Caldwell
Charles J. Walton James G. Kestol
July 7, 1877
C
1
Darlington Rifles
Darlington
George S. Anthony
William W. Murphy
Daniel S. Rose
July 8, 1881
K
1
Delavan Guard
Delavan R. J. Wilson I. G. Fitzer, Jr. H. B. Austin
April 27, 1880
D
1
Evergreen City Guard
Sheboygan Charles A. Born
Henry W. Trester Otto Gussenhainer
Nov. 24, 1877
C
2
Fond du Lac Guard
Fond du Lac Charles J. Hunter
G. H. McNeel
George L. Burrows
April 9, 1883
E
2
Garfield Guard Racine James W. Greeley
Nicholas L. Murray
W. H. Brigham
Aug. 30, 1881 G
1
Germania Guard Wausau William Kickbush
Charles Krueger Charles Koplin
Jan. 10, 1875 E
3
Governor's Guard
Madison William Helm
John Heyl
George Neckerman
Mar. 24, 1875
I
1
Governor's Guard
La Crosse Julius Kirchies C. A. Wolford
George Falk
Aug. 1, 1873
B
3
Guppy Guard
Portage Volney E. Brewer
George C. Carnagie
James Older
June 23, 1877
F
3
Janesville Guard
Janesville J. B. Doe, Jr.
M. A. Newman
George Scarcliff
Aug. 8, 1878
A
1
Kosciusko Guard
Milwaukee F. J. Borchardt
Jacob Novak
Martin Schubert
Aug. 24, 1877
B

La Crosse Light Guard
La Crosse
E. A. L. Memhard
Daniel L. McArthur
Aug. 1, 1878
C
3
Light Horse Squadron Milwaukee George J. Schoeffel
L. W. Halsey
Louis Auer
April 27, 1880 S*

Lincoln Guard
Milwaukee C. W. G. Miller William Dahlman
Emil Wilde
May 2, 1881
D
4
Ludington Guard
Menomonie George R. Brewer Sewall A. Peterson
Amasa Ladd
Jan. 16, 1877
H
3
Manitowoc Volunteers
Manitowoc F. Becker
Henry Schweitzer
Ferdinand Schultz
July 18, 1868
A
2
Mauston Light Guard
Mauston Henry Schall W. P. Winsor Frank Underwood
Oct. 11, 1875
D
3
Monroe City Guard
Monroe
Samuel P. Shadel Andrew Arnott George M. Snyder
Mar. 30, 1882
H
1
Oshkosh Guard
Oshkosh Harvey W. Leach John Kolf
David A. Merritt
March 25, 1876
B
2
Oshkosh Rifles
Oshkosh Henry C. Horn
J. H. Gudden
John N. Neughey
April 8, 1880
F
2
Racine Light Guard
Racine John F. Vaughan William C. Hood
John Crewe
Apr. 6, 1881
F
1
Rankin Guard Manitowoc Emil Baensch F. P. Jones
Ernest Wagner, Jr.
Dec. 29, 1881 H
2
Ripon Rifles
Ripon B. E. Jussen
Edward Kath Frank Gruetzmacher
March 28, 1878
D
2
Sherman Guard Neillsville James W. Ferguson William Poate
Louis Schuster
May 15, 1875 A
3
Sheridan Guard
Milwaukee John E. Coogan William J. Malone
Wm. McCaigue
June 23, 1869
A
4
South Side Turner Rifles
Milwaukee Geo. P. Traeumer
Albert Bluel
Herman Kloehn
June 20, 1879
C
4
Sparta Rifles
Sparta
John J. Esch
Frank F. Oster
Isaac D. Bleecher
Sept. 27, 1883
I
3
Tomah Guards
Sparta
George Graham
Charles K. Erwin
John F. Richards
May 28, 1884
K
3
Watertown Rifles
Watertown Albert Solliday
C. F. Zautner
Nicholas Bruegger
July 7, 1880
I
2
Wausau Light Guard
Wausau
J. D. Womer
Orlando Holway
Donald J. Murray
Dec. 30, 1882
G
3
S* = separate company.

Source: 1885 Wisconsin Blue Book

Back to Wisconsin Military History

Contact Bravo Troop's Webmaster

since 6 October 2007