Commander-in-Chief and Staff |
|||
Office: | Rank: |
Name: | Residence: |
Commander-in-Chief |
Governor |
Jeremiah M. Rusk | Viroqua |
Adjutant General |
Brigadier General | Chandler P. Chapman | Madison |
Quartermaster General |
Brigadier General | Earl M. Rogers |
Viroqua |
Surgeon General |
Brigadier General | Henry Palmer | Janesville |
Acting Engineer in chief |
Colonel |
William S. Stanley |
Milwaukee |
Acting Judge Advocate General |
Colonel |
Willard C. Bailey |
Green Bay |
Acting Assistant Inspector
General |
Colonel |
Charles King |
Milwaukee |
Acting Assistant Inspector General | Colonel |
Frederick A. Copeland |
La Crosse |
Acting Assistant Inspector
General Rifle Practice |
Colonel |
M. Almy Aldrich |
Milwaukee |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel |
H. D. Farquharson | Lancaster |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel |
Gottlieb Swietzer |
Milwaukee |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel |
Calvin E. Morley |
Viroqua |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel |
N. R. Nelson |
La Crosse |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel | Edgar E. Clough |
Mineral Point |
Aide-de-Camp |
Colonel | F. J. Borchardt |
Milwaukee |
Aide-de-Camp | Colonel | John Hicks | Oshkosh |
Aide-de-Camp | Colonel | Henry P. Fischer |
Milwaukee |
Aide-de-Camp | Colonel | Luigi Lomia |
Madison |
Aide-de-Camp | Colonel | Wm. A. Wyse |
Reedsburg |
Aide-de-Camp | Colonel | Chas. W. Mott |
Milwaukee |
Aide-de-Camp | Colonel | Otto H. Falk |
Milwaukee |
Aide-de-Camp | Colonel | Chas. F. Cooley |
Madison |
Aide-de-Camp and Military
Secretary |
Colonel | Henry Casson |
Viroqua |
Acting Assistant Quartermaster
General |
Captain | John W. Curran | Sparta |
Acting Assistant Adjutant General |
Captain |
Frederick L. Phillips |
Fox Lake |
First RegimentHeadquarters, MonroeJanesville Guards, Bower City Rifles, Custer Rifles, Delevan Guards, Beloit City Guards, Racine Light Guard, Garfield Guard, Monroe City Guard, Governor's Guard - Madison, and Darlington Rifles. |
|||
Colonel |
Samuel J. Lewis | Monroe | Oct. 13, 1885 |
Lieutenant Colonel |
J. B. LaGrange |
Janesville |
Oct. 13, 1885 |
Major |
Allan F. Caldwell |
Whitewater |
Oct. 21, 1885 |
Surgeon | Frederick W. Byers | Monroe | Nov. 6, 1885 |
Assistant Surgeon |
Theodore W. Evans |
Madison |
Aug. 13, 1885 |
Assistant Surgeon |
F. R. Garlock |
Racine |
Feb. 6, 1886 |
Adjutant | Charles S. Young |
Monroe | Oct. 18. 1886 |
Quartermaster | Joel W. Richmond |
Whitewater | Apr. 15, 1885 |
Insp. of Rifle Practice |
Emmett D. McGowan |
Janesville |
Nov. 12, 1885 |
Chaplain |
Charles Holmes |
Delavan |
Jan. 26, 1885 |
Second RegimentHeadquarters, Oshkosh
|
|||
Colonel |
Worthie H. Patton | Oshkosh | Feb. 8, 1886 |
Lieutenant Colonel | Anthony A. Kelly | Fond du Lac | Feb. 8, 1886 |
Major |
Fritz Becker |
Manitowoc |
Feb. 8, 1886 |
Surgeon |
F. J. Wilkie | Oshkosh |
April 19, 1882 |
Assistant Surgeon |
Llewellyn A. Bishop |
Fond du Lac |
May 22, 1882 |
Assistant Surgeon | Geo. St. Sure |
Sheboygan |
July 16, 1886 |
Adjutant |
Edward Foulkes |
Fond du Lac |
April 15, 1883 |
Quartermaster |
William F. Dickie |
Manitowoc |
April 15, 1886 |
Insp. of Rifle Practice | Frank P. Jones |
Manitowoc |
Dec. 25, 1885 |
Chaplain |
Thomas S. Johnson |
Beaver Dam |
Oct. 15, 1884 |
Third RegimentHeadquarters, La CrosseSherman Guard, Governor's Guard - La Crosse, Eau Claire Light Guard, Mauston Light Guard, Germania Guard, Guppy Guard, Wausau Light Guard, Ludington Guard, Sparta Rifles, and Tomah Guards. |
|||
Colonel |
M. T. Moore | La Crosse |
June 11,
1883 |
Lieutenant Colonel | B. F. Parker | Mauston | June 11, 1883 |
Major |
T. J. George |
Menomonie |
June 11, 1883 |
Surgeon |
J. B. Edwards |
Mauston |
Nov. 17, 1884 |
Assistant Surgeon | J. E. Garrey |
Wausau |
Nov. 17, 1884 |
Adjutant |
Alfred F. Metzger |
La Crosse |
April 15, 1885 |
Quartermaster |
George A. Lugington |
Neillsville |
April 15, 1885 |
Inpsector of Rifle Practice |
G. H. Winsor |
Mauston | June 26, 1886 |
Chaplain |
James P. Galiger |
Tomah |
Sept. 20, 1884 |
Fourth BattalionHeadquarters, MilwaukeeSheridan Guard, Kosciusko Guard, South Side Turner Rifles, and Lincoln Guard. |
|||
Major |
George P. Traeumer |
Milwaukee |
Jan. 2, 1886 |
Assistant Surgeon | F. B. Scribner |
Milwaukee |
March 27, 1886 |
Adjutant | Otto H. Falk |
Milwaukee | March 9, 1886 |
Quartermaster | John E. Pennefeather |
Milwaukee | May 14, 1885 |
Inspector of Rifle Practice |
|||
Chaplain |
Judson Titsworth |
Milwaukee |
May 3, 1886 |
CavalryHeadquarters, MilwaukeeLight Horse Squadron |
|||
Captain |
George J. Schoeffel |
Milwaukee |
Sept. 9, 1882 |
First Lieut. |
C. P. Huntington |
Milwaukee |
July 20, 1886 |
Second Lieut. |
W. A. Nowell |
Milwaukee |
July 20, 1886 |
ArtilleryHeadquarters, MilwaukeeFirst Light Battery |
|||
Captain |
Joseph B. Oliver |
Milwaukee |
May 11, 1885 |
First Lieut. | W. B. Roberts |
Milwaukee |
May 11, 1885 |
First Lieut. | Henry M. Thompson |
Milwaukee |
June 12, 1886 |
Second Lieut. | George A. Streeter |
Milwaukee |
June 12, 1886 |
Military Companies
|
|||||||
Company: |
Location: |
Captain: |
First
Lieutenant: |
Second
Lieutenant: |
Organized: |
Co. |
Reg. |
Appleton Light Infantry |
Appleton | Nathan E. Morgan |
Henry Becker |
Oct. 27, 1881 |
G |
2 |
|
Beloit City Guard |
Beloit | Chalmers Ingersoll |
E. J. Bending |
A. F. Ayer |
Aug. 31, 1877 | E |
1 |
Bower City Rifles |
Janesville | Frederick H. Koebelin |
Joseph Clark |
Perry E. Frink |
Aug. 18, 1878 |
B |
1 |
Beaver Dam Guards |
Beaver Dam | O. F. Weaver |
John Carroll | E. E. Lewis |
Oct. 4, 1880 |
K |
2 |
Custer Rifles |
Whitewater | J. D. Hogan |
F. B. Goodhue |
James Johnson |
July 7, 1877 |
C |
1 |
Darlington Rifles |
Darlington |
George S. Anthony |
Edmund Scott |
Chas. R. Ferrin |
July 8, 1884 |
K |
1 |
Delavan Guard |
Delavan | B. J. Wilson | I. Y. Fitzer, Jr. | O. W. Blanchard |
April 27, 1880 |
D |
1 |
Evergreen City Guards |
Sheboygan | Chas. A. Born |
H. W. Trester | Otto Gussenhainer |
Nov. 4, 1877 |
C |
2 |
Eau Claire City Guards |
Eau Claire |
Victor Wolf |
John Boisang |
Wm. Zimmerman |
June 30, 1885 |
C |
3 |
Fond du Lac Guards |
Fond du Lac | Charles J. Hunter |
G. H. McNeel |
Ed. T. Markel |
April 9, 1880 |
E |
2 |
First Light Battery |
Milwaukee |
Joseph B. Oliver |
W. B. Roberts Henry M. Thompson |
George A. Streeter |
May 11, 1885 |
||
Garfield Guard | Racine | W. H. Brigham | Charles K. Erwin |
Louis Haglos |
Aug. 30, 1881 | G |
1 |
Germania Guard | Wausau | Henry J. Steady |
Emil Eggebrecht |
H. W. Van Tassel |
Jan. 10, 1875 | E |
3 |
Governor's Guard |
Madison | William Helm |
George Joachim |
George Neckerman |
Mar. 24, 1875 |
I |
1 |
Governor's Guard |
La Crosse | Julius Kircheis | George Will |
E. H. Kaulfuss |
Aug. 1, 1873 |
B |
3 |
Guppy Guard |
Portage | Volney E. Brewer |
George C. Carnagie |
James Older |
June 23, 1877 |
F |
3 |
Janesville Guard |
Janesville | M. A. Newman | Robert McLean |
N. Z. La Grange |
Aug. 8, 1878 |
A |
1 |
Kosciusko Guard |
Milwaukee | F. J. Borchardt |
Martin Schubert | Roman Czerwinski |
Aug. 24, 1877 |
B |
4 |
Light Horse Squadron | Milwaukee | George J. Schoeffel |
C. P. Huntington |
W. A. Nowell |
April 27, 1880 | S* |
|
Lincoln Guard |
Milwaukee | C. W. G. Miller | Wm. Dahlman |
Emil Wilde |
May 2, 1881 |
D |
4 |
Ludington Guard |
Menomonie | George R. Brewer | Sewall A. Peterson |
Amasa S. Ladd |
Jan. 16, 1877 |
H |
3 |
Manitowoc Volunteers |
Manitowoc | Albert C. Becker |
Ferdinand Schultz | Alex. Dusold |
July 18, 1868 |
A |
2 |
Mauston Light Guard |
Mauston | Henry Schall | W. P. Winsor | Frank A. Underwood |
Oct. 11, 1875 |
D |
3 |
Monroe City Guard |
Monroe |
Samuel P. Shadel | Charles A. Lizar |
J. H. Durst |
Mar. 30, 1882 |
H |
1 |
Oshkosh Guards |
Oshkosh | Geo. B. McC. Hilton |
Nicholas P. Kolf |
Morris L. Eversz |
March 25, 1876 |
B |
2 |
Oshkosh Rifles |
Oshkosh | C. R. Boardman |
F. A. Pike |
Julius A. Nemitz |
April 8, 1880 |
F |
2 |
Prison City Guards |
Waupun |
J. H. Elkins |
C. H. Lindsley |
F. S. Keech |
June 26, 1885 |
L |
2 |
Racine Light Guard |
Racine | John T. Vaughan | W. C. Hood |
Christmas Evans |
Apr. 6, 1881 |
F |
1 |
Rankin Guards | Manitowoc | Emil Baensch | Wm. Kunz |
Dec. 29, 1881 | H |
2 |
|
Ripon Rifles |
Ripon | F. W. Gruetzmacher | Emil Reek |
Otto Johnson |
March 28, 1879 |
D |
2 |
Sherman Guard | Neillsville | William Poate | Joseph Morely |
Elroy Robinson |
May 15, 1875 | A |
3 |
Sheridan Guard |
Milwaukee | John E. Coogan | William J. Malone |
Arthur R. Hanley |
June 23, 1869 |
A |
4 |
South Side Turner Rifles |
Milwaukee | Albert Bleuel | Herman Kloehn | Henry Hesse, Jr. |
June 20, 1879 |
C |
4 |
Sparta Rifles |
Sparta |
John J. Esch |
Timothy O. Thorbus |
John Saxe |
Sept. 27, 1883 |
I |
3 |
Tomah Guards |
Tomah |
George Graham |
Louis Schalle |
Hubert D. Powers |
May 28, 1884 |
K |
3 |
Watertown Rifles |
Watertown | Albert Solliday |
Nicholas Bruegger | Wm. Wurtzler |
July 7, 1880 |
I |
2 |
Wausau Light Guard |
Wausau |
J. D. Womer |
Orlando Holway |
Louis F. Sandry |
Dec. 30, 1882 |
G |
3 |
S* =
separate company. |