Organization of the Wisconsin National Guard in 1889

Commander-in-Chief and Staff

Office: Rank:
Name: Residence:
Commander-in-Chief
Governor
William D. Hoard
Fort Atkinson
Adjutant General
Brigadier General George W. Burchard
Fort Atkinson
Quartermaster General
Brigadier General Michael Griffin
Eau Claire
Surgeon General
Brigadier General Henry Palmer Janesville
Assistant Inspector General
Colonel
Charles King
Milwaukee
Acting Inspector Rifle Practice
Colonel
Theodore W. Goldin
Janesville
Acting Judge Advocate General
Colonel
Isaac H. Wing
Bayfield
Acting Engineer in Chief
Colonel
David W. Curtis
Fort Atkinson
Military Secretary Colonel
Henry Casson
Viroqua
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
Jesse Stone
Watertown
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
Frederick Becker
Manitowoc
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
James A. Cole
Madison
Aide-de-Camp
Colonel
George W. Peck
Milwaukee
Assistant Adjutant General
Major
Frederick L. Phillips
Fox Lake
Assistant Quartermaster General
Major John W. Curran Sparta


First Regiment

Headquarters, Madison

Janesville Light Infantry, Custer Rifles - Whitewater, Delevan Guards, Beloit City Guard, Racine Light Guard, Garfield Guard - Racine, Monroe City Guard, Governor's Guard - Madison, and Darlington Rifles.
Colonel
William Helm
Madison Oct. 22, 1888
Lieutenant Colonel
Allan F. Caldwell Whitewater Oct. 22, 1888
Major
Samuel P. Schadel
Monroe
Jun. 18, 1888
Major
Melvin A. Newman
Janesville
Nov. 12, 1888
Surgeon Frederick W. Byers Monroe Nov. 6, 1885
Assistant Surgeon
Theodore W. Evans
Madison
Aug. 13, 1885
Assistant Surgeon
F. R. Garlock
Racine
Feb. 6, 1886
Adjutant Charles S. Young
Monroe Oct. 18. 1886
Quartermaster Joel W. Richmond
Whitewater Apr. 15, 1885
Insp. of Rifle Practice
Joseph B. Doe, Jr.
Janesville
July 26, 1887
Chaplain
Charles H. Lemon
Waukesha
July 26, 1887


Second Regiment

Headquarters, Oshkosh

Manitowoc Volunteers, Oshkosh Guards, Evergreen City Guards - Sheboygan, Ripon Rifles, Fond du Lac Guards, Oshkosh Rifles, Appleton Light Infantry, Rankin Guards - Manitowoc, Beaver Dam Guards, and Prison City Guards - Waupun.
Colonel
Worthie H. Patton Oshkosh Feb. 8, 1886
Lieutenant Colonel Anthony A. Kelly Fond du Lac Feb. 8, 1886
Major
Fritz Becker
Manitowoc
Feb. 8, 1886
Major
Orland F. Weaver
Beaver Dam
March 20, 1888
Surgeon
Frederick J. Wilkie Oshkosh
April 19, 1882
Assistant Surgeon
Frank C. Moulding
Watertown
June 11, 1887
Assistant Surgeon A. J. Schweichler
Manitowoc
June 21, 1887
Adjutant
Albert Solliday
Watertown
May 22, 1882
Quartermaster
William F. Dickie
Manitowoc
April 15, 1885
Insp. of Rifle Practice Gordon H. McNeel
Fond du Lac
April 13, 1887
Chaplain
Thomas S. Johnson
Beaver Dam
Oct. 15, 1884


Third Regiment

Headquarters, La Crosse

Sherman Guard - Neillsville, Governor's Guard - La Crosse, Hudson City Guard, Mauston Light Guard, Griffin Rifles - Eau Claire, Guppy Guard - Portage, Wausau Light Guard, Ludington Guard - Menomonie, Sparta Rifles, and Tomah Guards.
Colonel
Martin T. Moore La Crosse
June 11, 1883
Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Parker Mauston June 11, 1883
Major
Thomas J. George
Menomonie
June 11, 1883
Major
Jacob D. Womer
Wausau
Aug. 23, 1884
Surgeon
John B. Edwards
Mauston
Nov. 17, 1888
Assistant Surgeon John E. Garrey
Wausau
Nov. 17, 1884
Adjutant
Alfred F. Metzger
La Crosse
April 15, 1885
Quartermaster
George A. Lugington
Neillsville
April 15, 1885
Insp. of Rifle Practice Gurdon H. Winsor
Mauston
June 26, 1886
Chaplain
James P. Galiger
Tomah
Sept. 20, 1884


Fourth Battalion

Headquarters, Milwaukee

Sheridan Guard, Kosciusko Guard, South Side Turner Rifles, Lincoln Guard, and Rusk Guard.
Lieutenant Colonel
Otto H. Falk
Milwaukee
Oct. 29, 1888
Major
Louis Auer
Milwaukee
Dec. 18, 1888
Assistant Surgeon Harry E. Bradley
Milwaukee
Nov. 3, 1888
Adjutant Horace M. Seaman
Milwaukee July 5, 1887
Quartermaster Edward Shea
Milwaukee Dec. 24, 1888
Insp. of Rifle Practice George H. Russell
Milwaukee
Oct, 29, 1888
Chaplain
Judson Titsworth
Milwaukee
May 3, 1886


Cavalry

Headquarters, Milwaukee

Light Horse Squadron
Assistant Surgeon
Horace M. Brown
Milwaukee
Aug. 31, 1883


Artillery

Headquarters, Milwaukee

First Light Battery
Assistant Surgeon
James A. McLeod
Milwaukee
Nov. 22, 1886


Military Companies

Company:
Co. Reg. Organized: Location:
Strength
Jan. 1, '89:

Captain:
First Lieutenant:
Second Lieutenant:
Appleton Light Infantry
G
2
Oct. 27, 1881 Appleton 62
Nathan E. Morgan
Charles A. Green
Harry W. Cook
Beloit City Guard
E
1
Aug. 31, 1877 Beloit 58
Albert F. Ayer
Thos. J. Rogers
Frederick W. Parsons
Beaver Dam Guards
K
2
Oct. 4, 1880 Beaver Dam 48
Elbridge E. Lewis John F. Guilfoyle
Julius Morrow
Custer Rifles
C
1
July 7, 1877 Whitewater 61
John D. Hogan
Frank B. Goodhue
James R. Johnson
Darlington Rifles
K
1
July 8, 1884 Darlington
51
Lyman F. Gray
Pence Van Hook

Delavan Guard
D
1
April 27, 1880 Delavan 55
Richard J. Wilson Orrin W. Blanchard
Emmet A. Woodford
Evergreen City Guards
C
2
Nov. 4, 1877 Sheboygan 64
Charles A. Born
Henry W. Trester Richard Goldschmidt
Fond du Lac Guards
E
2
April 9, 1880 Fond du Lac 61
Charles J. Hunter
Ed. T. Markel
Louis H. Gillet
First Light Battery


May 11, 1885
Milwaukee
65
Joseph B. Oliver
Henry M. Thompson
George A. Streeter
Howard J. Gilson
Garfield Guard G
1
Aug. 30, 1881 Racine 59
Henry Jerstad
Austin W. Erwin
Christopher Millstead
Governor's Guard
I
1
Mar. 24, 1875 Madison 63
George H. Joachim
George M. Neckerman Henry Quintmeyer
Governor's Guard
B
3
Aug. 1, 1873 La Crosse 65
Julius E. Kirchies George Will
Ernst H. Kaulfuss
Griffin Rifles
E
3
Oct. 20, 1888
Eau Claire
68
Harry B. McMaster
Joseph M. Ballard
John F. Farr
Guppy Guard
F
3
June 23, 1877 Portage 52
George C. Carnagie James A. Older George Voertman
Hudson City Guard
C
3
June 18, 1887
Hudson
64
Alfred P. Goss
Henry F. Dinsmore
James A. Freer
Janesville Light Infantry
A
1
Dec. 1, 1887 Janesville 64
Frederick H. Koebelin
Robert W. McLean
George G. Paris
Kosciusko Guard
B 4
Aug. 24, 1877 Milwaukee 62
Francis J. Borchardt
Lucas J. Michalski
Roman Czerwinski
Light Horse Squadron

April 27, 1880 Milwaukee 63
Charles P. Huntington
Winslow A. Nowell
Rudolph G. Richter
Lincoln Guard
D
4
May 2, 1881 Milwaukee 59
Emil Wilde Andrew J. Kluppak
Constant Rennicke
Ludington Guard
H
3
Jan. 16, 1877 Menomonie 56
George R. Brewer Milton O. Doolittle
Amasa S. Ladd
Manitowoc Volunteers
A
2
July 18, 1868 Manitowoc 71
Albert C. Becker
Edward Wendorf
Emil Schmidt
Mauston Light Guard
D
3
Oct. 11, 1875 Mauston 50
William F. Winsor Frank A. Underwood William A. Grimmer
Monroe City Guard
H
1
Mar. 30, 1882 Monroe
65
Daniel A. Stearns
Rice D. Gorham
Paul M. Schroeder
Oshkosh Guards
B
2
March 25, 1876 Oshkosh 71
Geo. B. McC. Hilton
Nicholas P. Kolf
Thomas A. Quinn
Oshkosh Rifles
F
2
April 8, 1880 Oshkosh 64
Charles R. Boardman
Julius A. Nemitz
Henry W. Koch
Prison City Guards
L
2
June 26, 1885
Waupun
51
C. H. Lindsley
Peter Linnen
Rufus H. Oliver
Racine Light Guard
F
1
Apr. 6, 1881 Racine 62
William C. Hood Christmas Evans
Hubert A. Wood
Rankin Guard H
2
Dec. 29, 1881 Manitowoc 53
William Brandt
William Abel
August Biegel
Ripon Rifles
D
2
March 28, 1879 Ripon 59
Frank W. Gruetzmacher Emil Reek
Richard Wallner
Rusk Guard
E
4
Oct. 29, 1888
Milwaukee
76
Oscar B. Zwietusch
Hiram E. Manville
Charles R. Williams
Sherman Guard A
3
May 15, 1875 Neillsville 69
George A. Ure
John W. Hommel
Ralph H. Tolford
Sheridan Guard
A
4
Jan. 23, 1869 Milwaukee 65
John E. Coogan Arthur R. Hanley
John J. Lynch
South Side Turner Rifles
C
4
June 20, 1879 Milwaukee 70
Albert Bleuel Herman Kloehn Emil F. Deuster
Sparta Rifles
I
3
Sept. 27, 1883 Sparta
41
Timothy O. Thorbus
Bertram O. Raymond
Wm. A. Dickinson
Tomah Guards
K
3
May 28, 1884 Tomah
63
Ranolph A. Richards
Louis Schalle
Luman C. Warriner
Wausau Light Guard
G
3
Dec. 30, 1882 Wausau
75
Luelle Bellis
Louis A. Pradt
Nathaniel B. Eldred

Source: 1889 Wisconsin Blue Book

Back to Wisconsin Military History

Contact Bravo Troop's Webmaster

since 12 October 2008